arrow
Sir Henry Norreys [2472]
(1554-1599)
John Norreys [2473]
(Abt 1572-)
Mary Norris [250]
(Abt 1588-1621)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Isaac Allerton [249] [LH7G-FRG]

Mary Norris [250] 39,41

  • Born: Abt 1588, Newberry, Berkshire, England
  • Marriage: Isaac Allerton [249] [LH7G-FRG] on 4 Nov 1611 in Leiden, Holland 39,87
  • Died: 25 Feb 1620/21, Aboard Mayflower In Plymouth Harbor, Plymouth, Massachusetts about age 33

bullet   FamilySearch ID: LZ2J-FC9.

picture

bullet  General Notes:

Mary was from Newbury, England. Moved to Leiden , then to "Plymouth" on t he "Mayflower". Died there the fist winter.

Note: http://members.aol.com/calebj/passenger.html
http://www.mayflowerhistory.com/Passengers/MaryNorris.php
Biographical Summary
Mary Norris was probably about 30 years old when she came to Plymouth on the Mayflower in 1620, estimated from the known age of her husband, a nd on her known marriage date. She married Isaac Allerton in Leiden, Holl and in 1611, one of the first marriages amongst the Pilgrims after they h ad fled to Holland from England. Her marriage record indicates she was fr om Newbury, perhaps Newbury, Berkshire, England. She had children Barthol omew, Remember and Mary in Leiden, all of whom came on the Mayflower wi th her. She and Isaac buried a child, not yet named, at St. Peters, Leid en on 5 February 1620, and she gave birth to a stillborn son ten months la ter, on board the Mayflower in Plymouth Harbor, on 22 December 1620.

Mary died on 25 February 1621, during the height of the first winter wh en half the Mayflower passengers and crew died. Her husband Isaac, and h er three children Bartholomew, Remember, and Mary, all survived, howeve r. Isaac would later remarry to Fear Brewster, daughter of Plymouth's Eld er William Brewster



I found from the information at Tudorplace.com a data base of the royal fa milies using the Dictionary of National Biography (1891) as its primary so urce. and the Register of Maryland's Heraldic Families, page 279 that Ma ry is the granddaughter of Sir Henry II (Governor of Ostend) Norreys
and he is the

DESCENDANT OF CHARLEMAGNE, ALFRED THE GREAT, WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR, HEN RY I, EMPRESS MATILDA, HENRY II, KING JOHN, EDWARD I, EDWARD III, JO HN OF GAUNT, STRONGBOW DE CLARE, SIR WILLIAM MARSHALL, AND LADY GODIVA

DESCENDANT OF MALCOLM III, DAVID I, WILLIAM THE LION, THE ANCIENT KIN GS OF SCOTLAND, LADY MACBETH, AND SOMERLED LORD OF THE ISLES

DESCENDANT OF KING LOUIS VII OF FRANCE AND ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE

DESCENDANT OF LLEWELYN THE GREAT PRINCE OF WALES, AND IRELAND'S GREATEST K ING BRIAN BORU

GOVERNOR OF OSTEND, 1590

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT FOR BERKSHIRE, 1589, 1598

So now I can tie it all together.

Larry Overmire says On his web page
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=glencoe&id=I566 6
and I quote

"THE MYSTERY OF MARY NORRIS'S PARENTAGE
The main documented source for clues to Mary Norris's ancestry apparent ly come from the Register of Maryland's Heraldic Families, which contai ns a curious note on page 279:
"Mary Norris, granddaughter of Sir Henry Norris of England, came on the sh ip "Mayflower" to Plymouth , MA. and married Isaac Allerton, and came to l ive in Westmoreland Co. VA in 1650. They became neighbors of Sir Thomas Ge rrard and John Lee, who jointly built the first club house of America, 167 0."
This is odd. Mary Norris died in 1621 and couldn't have moved to Westmorel and Co., VA. However, Isaac Allerton Jr., the son of Isaac and Fear Brewst er, did move to Westmoreland Co. and was co-owner of a mill with John Le e. Somehow the writers of the Register of Maryland's Heraldic Families g ot at least some of their information confused. If Mary was the granddaugh ter of Sir Henry Norris, and there is no reason to doubt it, then which S ir Henry Norris was it? The Register provides a clue on pg. 278, "John Nor ris, son of Sir Henry II came to Virginia from England and Barbados on t he ship Truelove 1635." The Register does not say how or if John and Ma ry are related, but the fact that the writers make a distinction between " Sir Henry Norris" and "Sir Henry II" indicates that we are talking about t wo separate individuals, the father and his son. The elder Sir Henry Norr is (abt 1525-1601) was the distinguished 1st Baron Norreys of Oxfordshi re and Berkshire, a friend of Queen Elizabeth. I am speculating th at he is the one the Register is referring to as being Mary's grandfathe r. But who was her father? That remains a mystery. Sir Henry had six sons- William, John, Edward, Henry II, Thomas, and Maximilian. William died in 1 579, before Mary was born. Edward and his wife had no issue. John was famo us in his own right and if Mary had been his daughter, she most certain ly would have been described as such. That leaves Henry II, Thomas or Maxi milian as the most likely candidates. If anyone has further informati on to shed light on Mary's parentage, please contact this researcher

On his web page
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=glencoe&id=I566 6

Larry Overmire also says and I quote

"WARNING: Mary's parents are unknown. Many Internet sites show her paren ts as Edward (1565-1603) Norreys and his wife Elizabeth (1571-1621), but t he only documentation seems to be World Family Tree and LDS (Latter Day Sa ints) records, which are frequently shown to be in error. According to Tud orplace.com, which has a thorough history of the Norreys family using t he Dictionary of National Biography (1891) as its primary source, Edward a nd Elizabeth had no issue and their nephew Francis succeeded to their esta tes. Other sites show her as the daughter of the immigrant John Norreys, s on of Sir Henry II, presumably based upon the same references from the Reg ister quoted above. Dates for this John, however, suggest he was younger t han Mary and couldn't have been her father, though the information availab le on him is very sketchy indeed. For the time being, Mary is shown he re as the daughter of Sir Henry II until further evidence is forthcoming."

For the most part I agree with Larry, but here we disagree. Using the da te he has for John this is true, but he obviously has the wrong date for J ohn. He has him born 18 years after his fathers death, which just cann ot be true.

But even using a more accepted date for John's birth of 1572 makes him on ly abt. 17 when she was born. The truth is that we do not know his birth d ate. His father's birth date is known and is 1554, if we use 1572 he wou ld have been 18 when John was born. These ages are not impossible but unli kely in their day. Then there is something else, very little is known abo ut John and the same with Mary. It is not hard to believe as she was a sep aratist and separatists were now in favor in England that her father may h ave been one also or a sympathizer with the moment and that is why he d id not move in his illustrious fathers circles and eventually moved to Vir ginia himself. This would lend weight to John being the father.

But the Tudorplace.com, thus the Dictionary of National Biography (1891 ), as it was one of their primary sources. Said her father was John and t he Register of Maryland's Heraldic Families on page 279, has Mary the gran ddaughter of Sir Henry Norris of England. Here they could have been speaki ng of her as the granddaughter of Sir Henry Norreys 1st Baron of Rycote, t hus Sir Henry Norreys II's daughter, he was only 34 at the time of her bir th, but other things lead to the belief that it was Sir Henry Norreys II t hey were referring to. And as it said granddaughter, she must of been t he daughter of his son John Norreys, so I am using him as her father ev en thou I am uncomfortable with the ages of both men when they had their c hild and will be looking for more information on this.

Tudorplace.com has them listed as follows:

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NORREYS.htm#Mary NORREYS2

Mary NORREYS
1. Notes: her fifth son died (they made a little mistake here as it w as a boy, but her fifth child as she had daughters-Glenn Cook) aboard Mayf lower, Plymouth Harbour, 22 Dec 1620.
Father: John NORREYS
Mother: ?
Married: Isaac ALLERTON ABT 1610
Children:
1. Bartholomew ALLERTON
2. Remember ALLERTON
3. Mary ALLERTON
4. Son ALLERTON
5. Son ALLERTON


http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NORREYS.htm#John NORREYS1

John NORREYS
1. Father: Henry NORREYS (Sir)
Mother: ?
Married: ?
Children:
1. Mary NORREYS

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NORREYS.htm#Henry NORREYS (Sir)1

Henry NORREYS (Sir)
1. Born: 1554
Died: 1599
Notes: fought in the Netherlands and then in Ireland, where he was kill ed in 1599. Governor of Ostend in 1590.
Father: Henry NORREYS (1 B. Norreys of Rycote)
Mother: Margery WILLIAMS (B. Norreys of Rycote)
Married: ?
Children:
1. John NORREYS

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NORREYS.htm#Henry NORREYS (1 B.20Norre ys of Rycote)

Henry NORREYS (1 B. Norreys of Rycote)
1. Born: ABT 1525, Bray, Berkshire, England
Acceded: 1572
Died: 27 Jun 1601
See his Biography <http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/Bios/HenryNorreys(1BRycote).htm>.

Father: Henry NORREYS (Sir Knight)
Mother: Mary FIENNES
Married: Margery WILLIAMS (B. Norreys of Rycote) BEF 1544
Children:
1. William NORREYS (Sir)
2. John NORREYS (Sir)
3. Edward NORREYS (Sir)
4. Catherine NORREYS
5. Henry NORREYS (Sir)
6. Thomas NORREYS (Sir Lord President of Munster)
7. Maximilian NORREYS
8. Mary NORREYS

Janice has the birth date as 1590 in Newbury


picture

Mary married Isaac Allerton [249] [LH7G-FRG] [MRIN: 79], son of Edward Allerton [258] [LZ2Z-ZP1] and Rose Davis [259] [9F78-8RN], on 4 Nov 1611 in Leiden, Holland 39.,87 (Isaac Allerton [249] [LH7G-FRG] was born in 1586 in London, Greater London, England,39 died between 1 and 12 Feb 1658/59 in New Haven, New Haven Colony, American Colonies 39 and was buried between 1 and 12 Feb 1658/59 in New Haven, New Haven Colony, American Colonies.)




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 17 Mar 2015 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia